+44 (0) 20 7724 3999
info@freestone-executive.com
Freestone logo

privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how Freestone will use and protect your personal information. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.
Freestone is a specialist recruitment business who recruit into the financial services marketplace. We provide both interim managment and executive search, and leadership advisory services.
 

What Information We Collect

We may collect your name, contact details and other relevant information directly from your resume including but not limited to private & corporate email addresses; postal address; telephone numbers; work history; education and training history or records; right to work; preferences and interests.
We may also collect information via professional profiles available in the public domain such as LinkedIn or corporate websites.
We may collect further personal information about you during the course of our business relations. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as references or organisations to whom we have provided your resume who have engaged with you via Freestone as part of a job application process.

 

How Do We Use Your Personal Data

We will use your personal data in the course of carrying out our legitimate business activities
 
• to provide our recruitment services to you;
• to answer your recruitment queries, provide career guidance, resume feedback or salary benchmarking;
• provide client recruitment services -  including management advice to support a client business resourcing need and strategies;

• to maintain our business relationship where you are a client or candidate;
• to match your details to job vacancies to allow us to find you a suitable position;
• to enable you to submit your resume and/or profile to a general or specific job application with a client;
• to retain your resume and details to inform you about future relevant employment opportunities other than the specific role or enquiry you have contacted us for;
• to respond to general queries;
• to fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.


 

What Is Our Legal Basis for Processing Your Data?

Freestone will process your data in order to carry out our legitimate interest as a recruitment business. As a recruitment business we provide work finding services to both client and candidates and process personal data in order to be able to provide these services. It is in the legitimate interests to all parties involved -  us, workseeker and client that we can process personal data.
We will always ensure the way we work with your personal data is balanced and that your fundamental rights of privacy are not outweighed by our legitimate interests.
 

Who Do We Share Your Data With ?

• Clients;
• Trusted third parties.  On occasion we may also share your information with third parties who perform functions on our behalf or provide services to us such as but not limited to: Accountancy & Professional services, IT services, Software providers and Payroll providers.

We require minimum standards of confidentiality and data protection compliance from these third parties.  



How Long Do We Hold Your Information?

How long we retain your information will depend on the services we perform for you and how long you require these from us. We often work with candidates for many years with multiple placements or potentially throughout their careers in which case we will retain information as an ongoing purpose.

We may retain some of your information after you cease to use our services, for instance if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax, audit and accounting purposes.
 

What Rights Do you Have About the Data We Hold on You?

Right of Access -  You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information we have about you.
Consent  - where we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
Right of Correction and/or Completion of your Data  - you have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate data about you rectified, updated or completed.
Right of Erasure  -  In certain circumstances you have the right to have the information we hold about you erased where there is no longer a compelling reason or us to keep it or for example you have you withdrawn your consent.
Right to Object  or Restrict- In certain circumstances you have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data. You also have the right to restrict the processing of your data. Where you do this we may still store it but no longer use it.  
Right of Data Portability – In certain circumstances You have the right to receive any personal information we have about you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. The data can be transferred to you personally or a third party at your request if feasible.   It only applies to personal data provided by you and that is processed by automated means.
The Right to Be Informed  - You have a right to be informed in clear, transparent and easy to understand way about how we use your information and your rights.

Most of the rights set out above are subject to limitations and exceptions.  We will provide reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your rights.
 

Do We Transfer your Data Overseas?

There may be circumstances where in the course of a recruitment process some of your information will be sent to a client outside of the EEA for example the US. In this case we will ensure we have appropriate privacy safeguards in place such as security measures and approved contracts with clients.
 
What Safeguards Do you Have in Place?
We have physical, organisational and technical (IT measures) safeguards in place to ensure there is no unauthorised access, use, alteration or loss of your data.  



Cookies

We do not use Cookies.
 

How Can You Contact Us?

If you are unhappy with the way your personal information is handled or have a query you can contact us:
Data Protection Officer info@freestone-executive.com
Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7724 3999
Or By Post: Freestone Executive, 7 New Quebec Street, London, W1H 7RH
 
You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office using any of the below contact methods:
Telephone: 0303 123 11113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Or by Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF



 

initial enquiries

name*
company
phone*
email*
subject
 
* denotes required field